Bergen County  »  07661  »  Bogert Rd  »  883 Bogert Rd

883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 883 Bogert Road, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 114
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

Sale date 05/09/2019
Sale price $702,500
Arm's length
Property tax $32,743

Lot & Building Information for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

Building sqft 2,748
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

• • Improvements for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661?

883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $825,800, the tax amount paid for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $19,984.

When was 883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 05/09/2019 for $702,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2019 $702,500
06/19/2018 $460,000
06/28/2004 $660,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2024 - D
06/03/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/15/2020 - D Mortgage
05/27/2020 - D
06/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/09/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/09/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
04/26/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/26/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/19/2018 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/28/2004 - D
07/15/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,743
Market value $825,800

Assessment History for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $491,100 $491,100 3.965 $19,472 +2.56%
2023 $491,100 $491,100 3.866 $18,986 +4.49%
2022 $491,100 $491,100 3.7 $18,171 +2.01%
2021 $491,100 $491,100 3.627 $17,812 +1.60%
2020 $491,100 $491,100 3.57 $17,532 +3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 10 Public K-6 478 0.41
The Kids International Weekend School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Yeshivat Ahavat Yisroal Montessori Day School NR Private K-1 0 0.63
Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 0.65

Nearest middle schools

River Dell Middle School 5 Public 7-8 589 0.16
Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 0.65
Rosenbaum Yeshiva Of North Jersey NR Private PK-8 1,048 0.65
Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.76

Nearest high schools

River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 0.34
Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 0.64
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 0.64
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.67
Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 0.76

Neighbors for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 883 Bogert Road, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
859 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,956 05/31/2007 $450,000
67 Kenwood Rd, River Edge 1,914 10/16/2012 $162,500
867 Bogert Rd, River Edge 3,167 07/08/1997 $233,000
851 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,576 07/27/2018 $447,888
895 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,996
71 Kenwood Rd, River Edge 1,218
863 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,576 07/31/2024 $700,000
881 Bogert Rd, River Edge 2,576 06/14/2024 $840,000
847 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,392 01/14/2014 $433,000
841 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,440 07/27/2018 $455,000
873 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,717 09/14/2011 $467,000
853 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,700 09/10/2003 $375,000
880 5th Ave, River Edge 1,540
864 5th Ave, River Edge 1,204 06/15/2004 $387,000
197 Midland Ave, River Edge 3,115 10/21/2020 $645,000
72 Kenwood Rd, River Edge 2,080 09/28/2023 $885,000
68 Kenwood Rd, River Edge 1,953 06/07/2010 $1
176 Woodland Ave, River Edge 1,765 03/22/2021 $1
885 Bogert Rd, River Edge 2,048 07/03/2023 $510,000
874 5th Ave, River Edge 1,918 11/28/2012 $420,000