Bergen County  »  07649  »  Richard CT  »  28 Richard CT

28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Richard Court, Oradell
Zip code 07649
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 207
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Richard Court, Oradell

Sale date 04/12/2018
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,144

Lot & Building Information for 28 Richard Court, Oradell

Building sqft 2,516
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Richard Court, Oradell

• • Improvements for 28 Richard Court, Oradell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Richard Court, Oradell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649?

28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $684,600, the tax amount paid for 28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649 is $16,567.

When was 28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649 was last sold in 04/12/2018 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Richard Court, Oradell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Richard Court, Oradell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2018 $715,000
07/08/2017 $300,000
11/11/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Richard Court, Oradell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Richard Court, Oradell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2020 - D Mortgage
08/14/2020 - D
04/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
04/18/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/12/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
03/29/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/29/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/08/2017 - D
07/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/11/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Richard Court, Oradell

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Richard Court, Oradell, NJ 07649. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,144
Market value $684,600

Assessment History for 28 Richard Court, Oradell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Richard Court, Oradell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $375,300 $375,300 3.965 $14,881 +2.56%
2023 $375,300 $375,300 3.866 $14,509 +4.49%
2022 $375,300 $375,300 3.7 $13,886 +2.01%
2021 $375,300 $375,300 3.627 $13,612 +1.60%
2020 $375,300 $375,300 3.57 $13,398 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Richard Court, Oradell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Richard Court, Oradell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Ahavat Yisroal Montessori Day School NR Private K-1 0 0.37
Roosevelt Elementary School 10 Public K-6 478 0.56
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.56
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

River Dell Middle School 5 Public 7-8 589 0.43
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
The Kids International Weekend School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.62
St Joseph School NR Private PK-8 172 0.67

Nearest high schools

Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 0.38
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 0.38
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.39
River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 0.47
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.78

Neighbors for 28 Richard Court, Oradell

Here are the neighbors for 28 Richard Court, Oradell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Richard CT, Oradell 1,652 02/20/2017 $1
32 Richard CT, Oradell 1,828 05/14/2021 $630,000
876 Summit Ave, River Edge 2,354 05/24/2022 $820,000
960-966 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge 3,840
20 Richard CT, Oradell 2,033 02/04/2019 $640,000
21 Richard CT, River Edge 2,930 08/20/2019 $765,000
44 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,955 08/19/1999 $189,000
52 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,840 05/01/2018 $516,500
56 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,860 01/22/2001 $268,000
64 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,512 09/09/2014 $100
44 Richard CT, Oradell 1,268 10/03/2017 $422,000
884 Summit Ave, River Edge 2,869 12/20/2021 $375,000
862 Summit Ave, River Edge 3,711 11/27/1995 $345,000
60 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,921 03/09/2021 $500,000
858 Summit Ave, River Edge 2,800
50 Gates Ave, River Edge 2,064 05/20/2004 $525,000
36 Richard CT, Oradell 1,536
40 Richard CT, Oradell 2,764 07/31/2017 $559,000
870 Summit Ave, River Edge 3,508 03/09/2022 $680,000
68 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,440 11/15/2021