Bergen County  »  07661  »  Gates Ave  »  72 Gates Ave

72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 207
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

Sale date 11/14/2022
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,822

Lot & Building Information for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

Building sqft 1,722
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.149
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

• • Improvements for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661?

72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,722 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $600,800, the tax amount paid for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $14,539.

When was 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 11/14/2022 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2022 $685,000
06/25/2021 $1
06/28/2016 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
11/14/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/25/2021 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2041
06/25/2021 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2016 - D
07/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,822
Market value $600,800

Assessment History for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $285,100 $285,100 3.965 $11,304 +2.56%
2023 $285,100 $285,100 3.866 $11,022 +4.49%
2022 $285,100 $285,100 3.7 $10,549 +2.01%
2021 $285,100 $285,100 3.627 $10,341 +1.60%
2020 $285,100 $285,100 3.57 $10,178 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Ahavat Yisroal Montessori Day School NR Private K-1 0 0.39
Roosevelt Elementary School 10 Public K-6 478 0.51
The Kids International Weekend School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 0.58

Nearest middle schools

River Dell Middle School 5 Public 7-8 589 0.40
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 0.70

Nearest high schools

Ohr Yosef Torah High School NR Private 9-12 37 0.41
Yeshivas Ohr Yosef NR Private 9-12 37 0.41
New Milford High School 6 Public 9-12 588 0.44
River Dell Regional High School 8 Public 9-12 982 0.47
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 0.81

Neighbors for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 72 Gates Avenue, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
940 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge 8,852
24 Richard CT, Oradell 1,652 02/20/2017 $1
45 Richard CT, River Edge 988 06/12/2024 $1
64 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,512 09/09/2014 $100
56 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,860 01/22/2001 $268,000
52 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,840 05/01/2018 $516,500
44 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,955 08/19/1999 $189,000
21 Richard CT, River Edge 2,930 08/20/2019 $765,000
20 Richard CT, Oradell 2,033 02/04/2019 $640,000
80 Gates Ave, River Edge 2,508 08/03/2012 $514,900
954 Kinderkamack Rd, River Edge 4,400 01/12/2016 $1,050,000
41 Richard CT, River Edge 1,516 12/21/2021 $642,000
60 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,921 03/09/2021 $500,000
37 Richard CT, River Edge 1,516 08/19/2016 $345,000
84 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,910 08/12/2009 $425,000
50 Gates Ave, River Edge 2,064 05/20/2004 $525,000
76 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,725 11/16/1999 $229,000
88 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,800 06/28/2010 $415,000
33 Richard CT, River Edge 1,516 04/04/2018
68 Gates Ave, River Edge 1,440 11/15/2021