Bergen County  »  07661  »  Center Ave  »  690 Center Ave

690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 690 Center Avenue, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 412
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge

Sale date 11/15/2022
Sale price $779,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,450

Lot & Building Information for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge

Building sqft 1,917
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge

• • Improvements for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 690 Center Avenue, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661?

690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,917 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,300, the tax amount paid for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $16,753.

When was 690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 11/15/2022 for $779,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2022 $779,000
03/23/2021 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/09/2022 - D
01/18/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
11/15/2022 - D
01/18/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,450
Market value $692,300

Assessment History for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $324,200 $324,200 3.965 $12,855 +2.56%
2023 $324,200 $324,200 3.866 $12,534 +26.21%
2022 $268,400 $268,400 3.7 $9,931 +2.01%
2021 $268,400 $268,400 3.627 $9,735 +1.60%
2020 $268,400 $268,400 3.57 $9,582 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 690 Center Avenue, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Kids International Weekend School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.15
Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 0.16
Rosenbaum Yeshiva Of North Jersey NR Private PK-8 1,048 0.16

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 0.16
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.44
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.48

Nearest high schools

Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.48