Bergen County  »  07661  »  Kensington Rd  »  291 Kensington Rd

291 Kensington Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Kensington Road, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Kensington Road, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 701
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge

Property tax $21,570

Lot & Building Information for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge

Building sqft 1,310
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge

• • Improvements for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Kensington Road, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge, NJ 07661?

291 Kensington Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Kensington Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,000, the tax amount paid for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $13,164.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,570
Market value $544,000

Assessment History for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $339,000 $339,000 3.965 $13,441 +2.56%
2023 $339,000 $339,000 3.866 $13,106 +4.49%
2022 $339,000 $339,000 3.7 $12,543 +2.01%
2021 $339,000 $339,000 3.627 $12,296 +1.60%
2020 $339,000 $339,000 3.57 $12,102 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Kensington Road, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.06
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.06
The Growing Garden Nursery School NR Private PK-K 91 0.27
The Growing Garden Nursery School NR Private PK-K 91 0.27
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.36

Nearest middle schools

St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.06
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.36
East Brook Middle School 8 Public 5-8 600 0.54
Rosenbaum Yeshiva Of North Jersey NR Private PK-8 1,048 0.68
Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 0.68

Nearest high schools

Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.36
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.83
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.85