Bergen County  »  07661  »  Howland Ave  »  348 Howland Ave

348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 905
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

Sale date 04/30/2012
Sale price $430,000
Property tax $21,431

Lot & Building Information for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

Building sqft 1,646
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.203 i
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

• • Improvements for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661?

348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,500, the tax amount paid for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $13,080.

When was 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 04/30/2012 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2012 $430,000
12/21/2006 $470,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2020 - D Mortgage
11/23/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2035
04/30/2012 - D
05/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2006 - D
12/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,431
Market value $540,500

Assessment History for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $380,000 $380,000 3.965 $15,067 +2.56%
2023 $380,000 $380,000 3.866 $14,691 +4.49%
2022 $380,000 $380,000 3.7 $14,060 +2.01%
2021 $380,000 $380,000 3.627 $13,783 +1.60%
2020 $380,000 $380,000 3.57 $13,566 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.32
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.32
The Growing Garden Nursery School NR Private PK-K 91 0.35
The Growing Garden Nursery School NR Private PK-K 91 0.35
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.37

Nearest middle schools

St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.32
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.37
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.46
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.46
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.61

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.46
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.61
Paramus High School 7 Public 9-12 1,148 0.89
Educational Partnership For Instructing Children NR Private 2-12 33 1.23
Palisades Regional Academy NR Private 8-12 12 1.50

Neighbors for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 348 Howland Avenue, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
344 Valley Rd, River Edge 1,984 02/25/2013 $1
359 5th Ave, River Edge 3,006 10/16/2009 $758,000
356 Valley Rd, River Edge 1,634
331 5th Ave, River Edge 1,665 05/12/2016 $430,000
351 5th Ave, River Edge 07/03/2025 $1,500,000
334 Valley Rd, River Edge 3,555
352 Valley Rd, River Edge 2,299 07/14/2020 $630,000
343 5th Ave, River Edge 1,509 01/31/2007 $462,000
355 5th Ave, River Edge 2,818 10/29/2010 $825,000
363 5th Ave, River Edge 1,210 10/01/2004 $375,000
348 Valley Rd, River Edge 2,504 12/22/2017 $610,000
360 Valley Rd, River Edge 1,932 05/26/2021 $635,000
364 Valley Rd, River Edge 2,904 10/24/2017 $980,000
335 5th Ave, River Edge 1,849
356 Howland Ave, River Edge 2,582 03/22/2021 $520,000
328 Valley Rd, River Edge 2,119 10/02/2013 $455,000
338 Valley Rd, River Edge 1,734 01/06/2022 $655,000
325 5th Ave, River Edge 1,463 04/03/2007 $360,000
347 5th Ave, River Edge 3,011 04/30/2019 $630,000
339 5th Ave, River Edge 1,255 06/22/2018 $435,000