Bergen County  »  07661  »  Bogert Rd  »  409 Bogert Rd

409 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

409 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Bogert Road, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1002
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

Property tax $15,657

Lot & Building Information for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

Building sqft 1,684
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.234
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

• • Improvements for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661?

409 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647,000, the tax amount paid for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $15,657.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2021 - D Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,657
Market value $647,000

Assessment History for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $647,000 $647,000 2.42 $15,657 -3.02%
2024 $407,200 $407,200 3.965 $16,145 +2.56%
2023 $407,200 $407,200 3.866 $15,742 +4.49%
2022 $407,200 $407,200 3.7 $15,066 +2.01%
2021 $407,200 $407,200 3.627 $14,769 +1.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,091
Median age 43.6
Average household income $205,747
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 4,503
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 409 Bogert Road, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
435 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,658
430 Mercer Ave, River Edge 2,524 11/26/2013 $787,000
373 Bogert Rd, River Edge 2,179 11/08/2017 $520,000
65 Wayne Ave, River Edge 1,958 07/31/2019 $615,000
434 Mercer Ave, River Edge 1,638 10/05/1999 $270,000
422 Mercer Ave, River Edge 2,220 12/31/1996 $170,000
391 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,456
385 Mercer Ave, River Edge 2,463 07/08/2014 $765,000
426 Mercer Ave, River Edge 1,597 10/24/2024 $775,000