Bergen County  »  07661  »  Lakeview St  »  83 Lakeview St

83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1208
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Sale date 10/08/2015
Sale price $340,000
Property tax $21,328

Lot & Building Information for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Building sqft 1,371
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1942

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential: Single-Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge

• • Improvements for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661?

83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,371 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $537,900, the tax amount paid for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $13,017.

When was 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 10/08/2015 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2015 $340,000
08/31/2009 $309,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2020 - D Mortgage
09/17/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/17/2020 - D Mortgage
08/24/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/08/2015 - D
10/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2009 - D
09/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,328
Market value $537,900

Assessment History for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $261,900 $261,900 3.965 $10,384 +2.56%
2023 $261,900 $261,900 3.866 $10,125 +4.49%
2022 $261,900 $261,900 3.7 $9,690 +2.01%
2021 $261,900 $261,900 3.627 $9,499 +1.60%
2020 $261,900 $261,900 3.57 $9,350 +2.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Lakeview Street, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.41
Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.41
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.57
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.57
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.57
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.60
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.60
St Peter Academy NR Private PK-8 196 0.81
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.88

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.60
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 0.88
Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 1.06