Bergen County  »  07661  »  Route 4 W  »  14 Route 4 W

14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Route 4 W, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Riveredge Borough
Block 1402
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

Sale date 04/12/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,867

Lot & Building Information for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

Building sqft 1,096
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.171

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

• • Improvements for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

How many square feet does 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661 has a total of 1,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $573,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661 is $13,866.

When was 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661 was last sold in 04/12/1999 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/1999 $1

Title Documents for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,867
Market value $573,000

Assessment History for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,000 $573,000 2.42 $13,867 -20.01%
2024 $437,200 $437,200 3.965 $17,335 +2.56%
2023 $437,200 $437,200 3.866 $16,902 +4.49%
2022 $437,200 $437,200 3.7 $16,176 +2.01%
2021 $437,200 $437,200 3.627 $15,857 +1.60%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,091
Median age 43.6
Average household income $205,747
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 4,503
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 14 Route 4 W, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Davis Dr, River Edge 2,494 11/09/2009 $433,000
26 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,154 12/26/2000
480 Hackensack Ave, River Edge 02/14/2012
101 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,601 06/01/2023 $685,000
1200 Main St, River Edge 01/31/2001 $1
109 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,635 03/28/1995 $155,000
23 Lakeview St, River Edge 1,202 06/29/2007 $390,000
112 Davis Dr, River Edge 2,539
1190 Main St, River Edge 216 10/27/2020 $20,000
11 Bogert Rd, River Edge 1,201