Bergen County  »  07675  »  Sargent Rd  »  619 Sargent Rd

619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 619 Sargent Road, Westwood
Zip code 07675
County Bergen
Municipality Rivervale Township
Block 303
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $998,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,733

Lot & Building Information for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood

Building sqft 2,119
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.667
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District for One-Family Dwellings (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood

• • Improvements for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 619 Sargent Road, Westwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675?

619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,100, the tax amount paid for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 is $17,733.

When was 619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 last sold and what was the last sale price?

619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675 was last sold in 03/14/2025 for $998,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $998,000
11/26/2024 $760,000
02/13/2004 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2025 - D
03/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/14/2025 - D
03/26/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2025 - D
02/21/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/10/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/26/2024 - D
01/02/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/13/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood

Access detailed property tax data for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood, NJ 07675. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,733
Market value $633,100

Assessment History for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $633,100 $633,100 2.801 $17,733 +2.56%
2024 $633,100 $633,100 2.731 $17,290 +0.63%
2023 $633,100 $633,100 2.714 $17,182 +2.61%
2022 $633,100 $633,100 2.645 $16,745 +2.40%
2021 $633,100 $633,100 2.583 $16,353 -1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 619 Sargent Road, Westwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 335 0.20
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.75
Memorial Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 517 0.75
East Brook Elementary School 7 Public K-6 331 1.18
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.22
Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.74
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.81
Holdrum Middle School 7 Public 6-8 357 1.92
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.93

Nearest high schools

Park Ridge High School 7 Public 7-12 512 1.74
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.81
Pascack Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 984 2.07