New York City  »  11222  »  Greenpoint Ave  »  202 Greenpoint Ave

202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Greenpoint Avenue
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02576-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/13/2007
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,922

Lot & Building Information for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,731
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 69.25 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,050
Building dimensions 25 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1901
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.04 Miles

Other Property Data for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 has a total of 2,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $292.

What is the year built & the current market value of 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,029,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2007 $600,000

Title Documents for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021110900408003)
11/16/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021110900408002)
08/06/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021110900408001)
08/06/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021110900208003)
08/06/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021110900208002)
08/06/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021110900208001)
06/26/2020 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2020062600071001)
06/03/2015 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2015060301335001)
11/30/2010 - R Initial UCC1
(2010112900732001)
11/19/2010 - D
11/29/2010 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2010112400290002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,853
Estimated property tax: $6,922
Tax assessor's market value: $2,029,000
Assessed value: $121,740

Assessment History for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,029,000 $121,740 $34,538 19.843% $6,853 $6,853 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,857,000 $111,420 $32,585 20.085% $6,545 $6,545 +1.38%
2023/24 $1,641,000 $98,460 $32,141 20.085% $6,456 $6,456 +3.71%
2022/23 $1,288,000 $77,280 $30,648 20.309% $6,224 $6,224 +7.26%
2021/22 $1,250,000 $75,000 $29,070 19.963% $5,803 $5,803 -4.20%

Permits for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/15/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 202 Greenpoint Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Greenpoint Ave at SE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.104
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Greenpoint Av/Mc Guiness Bl
Line B24
Distance (miles) 0.017