Bergen County  »  07070  »  Prospect Pl  »  163 Prospect Pl

163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 21
Lot 15.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford

Property tax $11,897

Lot & Building Information for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford

Building sqft 1,525
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,525 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,200, the tax amount paid for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $12,198.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,897
Market value $381,200

Assessment History for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $381,200 $381,200 3.121 $11,897 +2.60%
2023 $381,200 $381,200 3.042 $11,596 +2.46%
2022 $381,200 $381,200 2.969 $11,318 +1.37%
2021 $381,200 $381,200 2.929 $11,165 +2.74%
2020 $381,200 $381,200 2.851 $10,868 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Prospect Place, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.26
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.26
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.47
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.47
Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.26
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.47
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.66
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 1.13
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 1.30

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.39
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.48