Bergen County  »  07070  »  Carmita Ave  »  119 Carmita Ave

119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 23
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

Sale date 06/16/2014
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,420

Lot & Building Information for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

Building sqft 2,631
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,631 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,000, the tax amount paid for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $13,760.

When was 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was last sold in 06/16/2014 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2014 $280,000
09/13/2007 $455,000
03/01/2001 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2014 - D
07/07/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2007 - D
09/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,420
Market value $430,000

Assessment History for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $430,000 $430,000 3.121 $13,420 +2.60%
2023 $430,000 $430,000 3.042 $13,081 +2.46%
2022 $430,000 $430,000 2.969 $12,767 +1.37%
2021 $430,000 $430,000 2.929 $12,595 +2.74%
2020 $430,000 $430,000 2.851 $12,259 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.30
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.30
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.56
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.56
Lincoln School 9 Public 4-5 152 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.22
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.56
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.64
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 1.05
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 1.23

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.50
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.55
Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 0.98
Wallington Jr Sr High School 4 Public 7-12 571 1.35
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 1.41

Neighbors for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 119 Carmita Avenue, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 Washington Ave, Rutherford 1,386
226 Union Ave, Rutherford 2,560 04/20/2015 $395,000
127 Carmita Ave, Rutherford 1,674 07/23/2012 $100
120 Prospect Pl, Rutherford 4,080 05/06/2021 $900,000
221 Washington Ave, Rutherford 1,656 06/23/2004 $401,000
234 Union Ave, Rutherford 2,796 10/25/2017
205 Washington Ave, Rutherford 2,964
112 Prospect Pl, Rutherford 1,942 11/15/1993 $173,000
126 Prospect Pl, Rutherford 3,000 04/18/2025 $1
254 Union Ave, Rutherford 2,402
137 Prospect Pl, Rutherford 2,599 03/17/2025 $814,000
238 Union Ave, Rutherford 2,944 08/27/2014 $445,000
135 Prospect Pl, Rutherford 2,571 12/01/1995 $1
230 Union Ave, Rutherford 2,012 08/28/1997 $216,000
116 Prospect Pl, Rutherford 1,965 03/27/2018
211 Washington Ave, Rutherford 1,343 12/22/2021 $475,000
115 Carmita Ave, Rutherford 1,786 06/12/2020 $525,000
125 Carmita Ave, Rutherford 1,830 08/11/2017 $545,000
131 Carmita Ave, Rutherford 2,158 11/02/2018
124 Prospect Pl, Rutherford 3,302 11/24/2014 $750,000