Bergen County  »  07070  »  W Gouverneur Ave  »  44 W Gouverneur Ave

44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 26
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford

Sale date 08/13/2001
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,627

Lot & Building Information for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford

Building sqft 2,094
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,094 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,100, the tax amount paid for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $14,627.

When was 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was last sold in 08/13/2001 for $260,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2001 $260,000

Title Documents for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,627
Market value $457,100

Assessment History for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,100 $457,100 3.2 $14,627 +2.53%
2024 $457,100 $457,100 3.121 $14,266 +2.60%
2023 $457,100 $457,100 3.042 $13,905 +2.46%
2022 $457,100 $457,100 2.969 $13,571 +1.37%
2021 $457,100 $457,100 2.929 $13,388 +2.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 West Gouverneur Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.24
Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.24
Pierrepont Elementary School 9 Public 4-6 561 0.43
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.45
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.52

Nearest middle schools

The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.83
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.92
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.98
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 1.07
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.21

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.67
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.87
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 1.05