New York City  »  11222  »  Meserole Ave  »  171 Meserole Ave

171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Meserole Avenue
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02600-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,394

Lot & Building Information for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,125
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 125 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,988
Building dimensions 22 ft x 67.9 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1999
Frontage(s) Meserole Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Norman Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,280, the tax amount paid for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $7,282. For the next year, the tax amount for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $7,394.

When was 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold?

171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 07/22/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2022 - D
01/27/2023 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2023012600718001)
08/29/2014 - D
03/11/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015022600626001)
09/03/1999 - R Mortgage
(3250006773025)
09/03/1999 - R Power of Attorney
(3190006774419)
09/03/1999 - R Power of Attorney
(3140006774414)
07/22/1999 - D
09/03/1999 - R
Deed
(FT_3550006774655)
10/10/1985 - R Deed
(3160001117816)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,282
Estimated property tax: $7,394
Tax assessor's market value: $2,538,000
Assessed value: $152,280
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,538,000 $152,280 $36,699 19.843% $7,564 $7,282 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,668,000 $160,080 $34,622 20.085% $7,223 $6,954 +3.19%
2023/24 $2,435,000 $146,100 $33,551 20.085% $7,020 $6,739 +4.51%
2022/23 $1,993,000 $119,580 $31,749 20.309% $6,744 $6,448 +4.88%
2021/22 $1,892,000 $113,520 $30,796 19.963% $6,435 $6,148 -3.76%

Permits for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/17/1999 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 171 Meserole Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,980,000
48% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,646
10.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Norman Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.211
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Greenpoint Av/Provost St
Line B24
Distance (miles) 0.165

Schools