Bergen County  »  07070  »  W Erie Ave  »  17 W Erie Ave

17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 78
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

Sale date 06/18/2007
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,169

Lot & Building Information for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

Building sqft 1,250
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.073
Year built 1933
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

How many sq. ft. does 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 has a total of 1,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $293,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2007 $325,000

Title Documents for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2007 - D
07/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,169
Market value $293,800

Assessment History for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $293,800 $293,800 3.121 $9,169 +2.60%
2023 $293,800 $293,800 3.042 $8,937 +2.46%
2022 $293,800 $293,800 2.969 $8,723 +1.37%
2021 $293,800 $293,800 2.929 $8,605 +2.74%
2020 $293,800 $293,800 2.851 $8,376 +4.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,748
Median age 40
Average household income $161,554
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 6,955
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $506,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 17 West Erie Avenue, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 W Erie Ave, Rutherford 3,476
242 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 1,886 04/09/2021 $100
246 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 2,743 03/19/2021
25 W Erie Ave, Rutherford 2,414 08/27/2008
254 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 2,120
233 Jackson Ave, Rutherford 999 06/30/1995 $150,000
20 Union Ave, Rutherford 05/04/2018 $200,000
8 Union Ave, Rutherford 1,389 12/15/2022 $300,000