Bergen County  »  07070  »  Belford Ave  »  134 Belford Ave

134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 81
Lot 21.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford

Property tax $15,917

Lot & Building Information for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford

Building sqft 3,783
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.139 i
Year built 1897
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1897 and has a total of 3,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,000, the tax amount paid for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $16,320.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,917
Market value $510,000

Assessment History for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $510,000 $510,000 3.121 $15,917 +2.60%
2023 $510,000 $510,000 3.042 $15,514 +2.46%
2022 $510,000 $510,000 2.969 $15,142 +1.37%
2021 $510,000 $510,000 2.929 $14,938 +2.74%
2020 $510,000 $510,000 2.851 $14,540 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 Belford Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.55
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.55
Mckenzie School 5 Public PK, K-4 373 0.68
Mckenzie School 5 Public PK, K-4 373 0.68
Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.05
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.78
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.89
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.99
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 1.04

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.68
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.78
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 1.15