Bergen County  »  07070  »  Union Ave  »  355 Union Ave

355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 83
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

Building sqft 56,000
Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 2.617
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

How many square feet does 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 have?

This Public School Property (15A) located at 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 has a total of 56,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,725,100, the tax amount paid for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $215,203.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $209,890
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,725,100

Assessment History for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,725,100 $6,725,100 3.121 $209,890 +2.60%
2023 $6,725,100 $6,725,100 3.042 $204,578 +2.46%
2022 $6,725,100 $6,725,100 2.969 $199,668 +1.37%
2021 $6,725,100 $6,725,100 2.929 $196,978 +2.74%
2020 $6,725,100 $6,725,100 2.851 $191,733 +4.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,748
Median age 40
Average household income $161,554
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 6,955
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $506,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 355 Union Avenue, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
152 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 1,432 04/10/2007 $640,000
184 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 2,521 03/31/2016 $425,000
160 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 1,348 02/05/2024 $1
188 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 1,874 12/31/2020 $607,500
268 W Passaic Ave, Rutherford 2,313 12/10/2010 $548,000
247 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 1,620 07/14/2000 $299,900
245 Springfield Ave, Rutherford 2,853 11/19/2016 $1
11 Cooper Pl, Rutherford 1,492 05/10/1994 $160,000