New York City  »  11222  »  Lorimer St  »  993 Lorimer St

993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 993 Lorimer Street
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02618-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,352

Lot & Building Information for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 3,764
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2011
Frontage(s) Lorimer Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,520, the tax amount paid for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $11,264. For the next year, the tax amount for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $11,352.

When was 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold?

993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 05/25/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024041700123001)
12/20/2022 - D
08/21/2023 - R
Certificate
(2023081700462001)
12/20/2022 - D
01/25/2023 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2023012400562001)
02/11/2021 - D
03/12/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021031100513002)
02/11/2021 - D
03/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021031100513001)
05/16/2014 - D
06/12/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014060401522002)
05/16/2014 - D
06/12/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014060401522001)
06/28/2011 - D
07/15/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011062801491001)
05/25/2011 - D
06/16/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011060800642004)
05/25/2011 - D
06/16/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011060800642003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,265
Estimated property tax: $11,352
Tax assessor's market value: $1,992,000
Assessed value: $119,520
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,992,000 $119,520 $56,769 19.843% $11,546 $11,265 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,904,000 $114,240 $53,555 20.085% $11,026 $10,757 +6.29%
2023/24 $2,336,000 $140,160 $50,388 20.085% $10,402 $10,120 +5.14%
2022/23 $2,176,000 $130,560 $47,398 20.309% $9,923 $9,626 +1.69%
2021/22 $2,387,000 $143,220 $47,418 19.963% $9,754 $9,466 -4.46%

Permits for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/06/2025 Alteration
07/11/2024 Alteration
05/17/2024 Alteration
12/29/2023 Alteration
12/28/2023 Alteration
09/26/2023 Alteration
08/23/2023 Alteration
08/18/2023 Alteration
08/18/2023 Alteration
06/07/2011 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 993 Lorimer Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,612,500
34.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,530
0% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Norman Ave at NW Corner