Bergen County  »  07070  »  Daniel Ave  »  134 Daniel Ave

134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 104
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

Sale date 07/17/2020
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,264

Lot & Building Information for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

Building sqft 1,677
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,000, the tax amount paid for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $13,600.

When was 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was last sold in 07/17/2020 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2020 $535,000
12/18/2019 $377,000
04/02/2019 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/17/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2019 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,264
Market value $425,000

Assessment History for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $425,000 $425,000 3.121 $13,264 +2.60%
2023 $425,000 $425,000 3.042 $12,929 +2.46%
2022 $425,000 $425,000 2.969 $12,618 +1.37%
2021 $425,000 $425,000 2.929 $12,448 +2.74%
2020 $425,000 $425,000 2.851 $12,117 +6.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pierrepont Elementary School 9 Public 4-6 561 0.27
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.33
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.46
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.46
Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.74
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.83
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.87
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 1.08
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 1.16

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.75
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.91
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.92
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.33
Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 1.48

Neighbors for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 134 Daniel Avenue, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,278
150 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,561
106 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 2,146 11/06/2014 $252,000
102 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,649 09/18/2023 $300,000
148 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,456 07/09/2018 $450,000
128 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,236
124 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,632 05/17/2013 $330,000
120 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 2,564 09/28/2001 $225,000
138 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,746 07/23/2018 $475,000
116 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,842 06/06/2024
142 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,534 06/07/2004 $263,000
148 Wheaton Pl, Rutherford 1,544 02/20/2017 $1
130 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,281 02/05/2025 $746,000
114 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,558 02/08/2019 $280,000
98 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,730 05/30/2017 $422,500
156 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,522 11/04/2008 $310,000
112 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,296 10/25/2007 $402,000
158 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,388
74 Woodland Ave, Rutherford 3,141 10/29/2024 $1
152 Daniel Ave, Rutherford 1,561 12/18/2018 $465,000