Bergen County  »  07070  »  Park Ave  »  217 Park Ave

217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 109.01
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

Property tax $17,209

Lot & Building Information for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.269
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

What is the year built & the current market value of 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $551,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,209
Market value $551,400

Assessment History for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $551,400 $551,400 3.121 $17,209 +2.60%
2023 $551,400 $551,400 3.042 $16,774 +2.46%
2022 $551,400 $551,400 2.969 $16,371 +1.37%
2021 $551,400 $551,400 2.929 $16,151 +2.74%
2020 $551,400 $551,400 2.851 $15,720 +4.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,748
Median age 40
Average household income $161,554
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 6,955
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $506,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 217 Park Avenue, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 E Newell Ave, Rutherford 3,003
185 Park Ave, Rutherford 5,217
14 E Park Pl, Rutherford 2,712
11 E Newell Ave, Rutherford 1,392 09/25/2015 $475,000
80 Lincoln Ave, Rutherford 2,996 03/07/2019
52 Addison Ave, Rutherford 3,251 08/07/2006 $1
15 E Newell Ave, Rutherford 2,502
48 Addison Ave, Rutherford 1,939 04/30/2008 $1
8 E Park Pl, Rutherford 3,204 05/13/2016 $720,000
44 Addison Ave, Rutherford 2,730 11/21/2014 $751,000