New York City  »  11222  »  Leonard St  »  637 Leonard St

637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 Leonard Street
Secondary address 637 Rear Leonard St
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02620-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/13/2008
Purchase price $990,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,857

Lot & Building Information for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,370
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Leonard Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Manhattan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 637 Rear Leonard St, Brooklyn, NY 11222

About 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,280, the tax amount paid for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $7,463. For the next year, the tax amount for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $7,857.

When was 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold?

637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 02/25/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2008 $990,000
01/18/2007 $860,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016031100478003)
02/25/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016031100478002)
02/25/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Deed
(2016031100478001)
07/03/2013 - D
08/12/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013071701068002)
07/03/2013 - D
08/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013071701068001)
06/28/2012 - D
08/01/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012070501618001)
11/04/2010 - D
01/20/2011 - R
Agreement
(2010111700168001)
09/11/2009 - D
10/13/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009100700609002)
09/11/2009 - D
10/13/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009100700609001)
08/22/2008 - R UCC3 Termination
(2008082001192001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,464
Estimated property tax: $7,857
Tax assessor's market value: $2,288,000
Assessed value: $137,280
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,288,000 $137,280 $37,615 19.843% $7,746 $7,464 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,071,000 $124,260 $35,486 20.085% $7,397 $7,127 +1.71%
2023/24 $2,319,000 $139,140 $34,890 20.085% $7,289 $7,008 +5.27%
2022/23 $2,541,000 $152,460 $32,777 20.309% $6,953 $6,657 +1.85%
2021/22 $2,113,000 $126,780 $32,740 19.963% $6,823 $6,536 -0.20%

Permits for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 637 Leonard Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,980,000
48% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,646
10.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Norman Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.055
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Manhattan Av/Norman Av
Line B62
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 34 Oliver H Perry 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 402 0.09
P.S. 34 Oliver H Perry 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 402 0.09