Bergen County  »  07070  »  Glen Rd  »  16 Glen Rd

16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Glen Road, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 147
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford

Sale date 05/19/2020
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,728

Lot & Building Information for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.036
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Three Story Office Retail (B3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Glen Road, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,600, the tax amount paid for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $7,923.

When was 16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was last sold in 05/19/2020 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2020 $685,000
08/27/2012 $325,000
10/27/2011 $158,093
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2020 - D Mortgage
05/19/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2012 - D
09/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2011 - D
01/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,728
Market value $247,600

Assessment History for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $247,600 $247,600 3.121 $7,728 +2.60%
2023 $247,600 $247,600 3.042 $7,532 +2.46%
2022 $247,600 $247,600 2.969 $7,351 +1.37%
2021 $247,600 $247,600 2.929 $7,252 +2.74%
2020 $247,600 $247,600 2.851 $7,059 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Glen Road, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.18
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.18
Montessori Of East Rutherford NR Private PK-K 87 0.44
Montessori Of East Rutherford NR Private PK-K 87 0.44
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.45

Nearest middle schools

The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.18
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.57
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.91
Carlstadt Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 520 1.26
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 1.51

Nearest high schools

St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.18
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.32