Bergen County  »  07070  »  Highland Cross  »  140 Highland Cross

140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 153
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

Sale date 10/16/2018
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,555

Lot & Building Information for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

Building sqft 1,514
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1903

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1903 and has a total of 1,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $434,300, the tax amount paid for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $13,897.

When was 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was last sold in 10/16/2018 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2018 $475,000
07/21/1997 $126,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/26/2054
04/20/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
06/11/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/04/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/09/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/07/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/24/2018 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/16/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/16/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
09/20/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,555
Market value $434,300

Assessment History for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $434,300 $434,300 3.121 $13,555 +2.60%
2023 $434,300 $434,300 3.042 $13,211 +2.46%
2022 $434,300 $434,300 2.969 $12,894 +1.37%
2021 $434,300 $434,300 2.929 $12,721 +2.74%
2020 $434,300 $434,300 2.851 $12,382 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Meadows School NR Private PK-K 59 0.31
The Meadows School NR Private PK-K 59 0.31
Pierrepont Elementary School 9 Public 4-6 561 0.42
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.51
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.51

Nearest middle schools

The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.51
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.93
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 1.19
Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 1.19
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 1.25

Nearest high schools

St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.54
Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.55
Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 0.89
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 1.52
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 2.01

Neighbors for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 140 Highland Cross, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
189 Orient Way, Rutherford 2,096 11/07/2018 $50,000
176 Feronia Way, Rutherford 1,777 03/17/2007 $1
175 Orient Way, Rutherford 1,665 01/31/2025 $835,300
185 Orient Way, Rutherford 1,904 02/03/2022 $530,000
171 Orient Way, Rutherford 1,701 06/18/2011 $365,000
179 Orient Way, Rutherford 2,012
183 Orient Way, Rutherford 1,467
178 Feronia Way, Rutherford 1,756 10/15/2020 $460,000
136 Highland Cross, Rutherford 1,992 09/30/2010 $550,000
161 Orient Way, Rutherford 2,406 08/18/2004 $1
164 Feronia Way, Rutherford 1,263 07/23/2015 $428,000
165 Summit Cross, Rutherford 1,830 09/12/2007 $405,000
172 Feronia Way, Rutherford 1,382 05/16/2017 $450,000
170 Feronia Way, Rutherford 1,249 12/05/2018 $465,000
132 Highland Cross, Rutherford 2,260
167 Orient Way, Rutherford 2,445 10/20/2015 $470,000
166 Feronia Way, Rutherford 1,671 06/21/2018 $415,000
191 Orient Way, Rutherford 3,228 05/27/2025 $193,958
167 Summit Cross, Rutherford 1,949 09/03/2014 $265,000
162 Feronia Way, Rutherford 1,776