Bergen County  »  07070  »  Vanderburgh Ave  »  47 Vanderburgh Ave

47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 186
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Current property tax $11,463

Lot & Building Information for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Building sqft 1,328
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,300, the tax amount paid for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $12,009.

When was 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was last sold in 11/24/2025 for $565,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,713
Current property tax $11,463
Market value $375,300

Assessment History for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $375,300 $375,300 3.121 $11,713 +2.60%
2023 $375,300 $375,300 3.042 $11,417 +2.46%
2022 $375,300 $375,300 2.969 $11,143 +1.37%
2021 $375,300 $375,300 2.929 $10,993 +2.74%
2020 $375,300 $375,300 2.851 $10,700 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mckenzie School 5 Public PK, K-4 373 0.46
Mckenzie School 5 Public PK, K-4 373 0.46
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.68
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.68
Jefferson Elementary School NR Public K-3 251 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.27
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.86
Alfred S. Faust Intermediate Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 215 0.94
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.94
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 1.01

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.88
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.94
Bais Yaakov of Passaic High School NR Private 9-12 339 1.08