Bergen County  »  07070  »  Vanderburgh Ave  »  236 Vanderburgh Ave

236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 189.01
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Sale date 08/06/2025
Sale price $579,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,824

Lot & Building Information for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Building sqft 1,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,000, the tax amount paid for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $9,824.

When was 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was last sold in 08/06/2025 for $579,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2025 $579,000
12/13/2023 $1
06/23/2018 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/12/2025 - D
08/25/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/08/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
08/06/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2023 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/26/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/23/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
01/23/2017 - D
02/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2007 - D
01/31/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,824
Market value $307,000

Assessment History for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $307,000 $307,000 3.2 $9,824 +2.53%
2024 $307,000 $307,000 3.121 $9,581 +2.60%
2023 $307,000 $307,000 3.042 $9,339 +2.46%
2022 $307,000 $307,000 2.969 $9,115 +1.37%
2021 $307,000 $307,000 2.929 $8,992 +2.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.54
Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 516 0.54
School #8 5 Public PK, K-5 168 0.68
School #8 5 Public PK, K-5 168 0.68
Washington Elementary School 5 Public PK, 1-3 314 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.34
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.86
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.91
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.99
St Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 172 1.07

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.76
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.93
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 1.00
Bais Yaakov of Passaic High School NR Private 9-12 339 1.34
Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 43 1.45

Neighbors for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 236 Vanderburgh Avenue, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 2,386 12/30/2004 $650,000
192 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,408 06/22/2007 $535,000
226 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,354 09/12/2007 $450,000
196 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,382
218 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,633 06/23/1993 $202,500
210 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 3,447 06/27/2018 $839,000
160 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,686
222 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,001 06/22/2003 $285,000
78 Insley Ave, Rutherford 1,905 12/20/2021 $518,000
204 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,264 09/27/2011 $240,000
229 Grand Ave, Rutherford 1,305 02/21/1997 $170,000
75 Insley Ave, Rutherford 3,004
221 Grand Ave, Rutherford 1,267 10/02/2013 $375,000
156 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,896 10/21/2025 $10
164 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,228 06/13/2018
230 Vanderburgh Ave, Rutherford 1,198 01/14/2019 $265,000
65 Insley Ave, Rutherford 2,993
89 Insley Ave, Rutherford 1,824
225 Grand Ave, Rutherford 1,267 09/21/2023 $640,000
66 Carneer Ave, Rutherford 1,632 04/20/2020 $625,000