Bergen County  »  07070  »  State Highway 17  »  131-147 State Highway 17

131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 224.01
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

Sale date 11/16/2009
Sale price $1,052,816
Property tax $40,573

Lot & Building Information for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

Building sqft 2,376
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.883
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

How many sq. ft. does 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, NJ 07070 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, NJ 07070 has a total of 2,376 square feet and a current price per square foot of $443.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2009 $1,052,816
05/19/2004 $1,250,000
02/07/2000 $2,435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,573
Market value $1,300,000

Assessment History for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 3.121 $40,573 +2.60%
2023 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 3.042 $39,546 +2.46%
2022 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 2.969 $38,597 -6.04%
2021 $1,402,500 $1,402,500 2.929 $41,079 +2.74%
2020 $1,402,500 $1,402,500 2.851 $39,985 +4.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,748
Median age 40
Average household income $161,554
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 6,955
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $506,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 131-147 State Highway 17, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Borough St, Rutherford 01/08/2024 $1
55 State Highway 17, Rutherford 39,000 12/12/2007
225 Highland Cross, Rutherford 20,420 10/02/2006 $1,750,000
2 State Highway 17, Rutherford 2,400 07/24/2018 $600,000
31 State Highway 17, Rutherford 12,000 04/29/2015
215 Highland Cross, Rutherford 12/12/2007
25 Borough St, Rutherford 12/14/2009 $790,000
1 E Erie Ave, Rutherford