Bergen County  »  07663  »  Market St  »  270 Market St

270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook
Zip code 07663
County Bergen
Municipality Saddle Brook Township
Block 512
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

Sale date 08/31/2023
Sale price $12,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $244,503

Lot & Building Information for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

Building sqft 75,000
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 3.723
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

• • Improvements for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

How many sq. ft. does 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 has a total of 75,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663?

270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,602,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2023 $12,700,000
12/15/2016 $1
10/25/2016 $5,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/31/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/04/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/15/2016 - D
01/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $244,503
Market value $10,602,900

Assessment History for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $10,316,400 $10,316,400 2.306 $237,896 +14.95%
2023 $8,859,300 $8,859,300 2.336 $206,953 +6.32%
2022 $8,103,800 $8,103,800 2.402 $194,653 +7.87%
2021 $6,929,700 $6,929,700 2.604 $180,449 +1.13%
2020 $6,929,700 $6,929,700 2.575 $178,440 +17.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,349
Median age 40
Average household income $139,711
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 5,358
Owner occupied units 66.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $480,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $469,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook

Here are the neighbors for 270 Market Street, Saddle Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 Market Harrop, Saddle Brook 2,290
247 South St, Saddle Brook 2,029 05/23/2022 $559,000
27 Harrop Ave, Saddle Brook 1,975
31 Harrop Ave, Saddle Brook 1,448
30 Legregni St, Saddle Brook 04/10/2013 $750,000
298 E Lanza CT, Saddle Brook 1,289 05/25/2023 $325,000
300 Market St, Saddle Brook 01/01/1998 $1
224 Legregni St, Saddle Brook 1,488 07/12/2013 $325,500
220 Legregni St, Saddle Brook 4,064 07/26/2002 $560,000