Bergen County  »  07663  »  South St  »  189 South St

189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 South Street, Saddle Brook
Zip code 07663
County Bergen
Municipality Saddle Brook Township
Block 516
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook

Sale date 02/20/2020
Sale price $389,000
Property tax $9,987

Lot & Building Information for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook

Building sqft 1,390
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook

• • Improvements for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 South Street, Saddle Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663?

189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433,100, the tax amount paid for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 is $10,277.

When was 189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was last sold in 02/20/2020 for $389,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2020 $389,000
06/06/2007 $463,000
11/19/2002 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/13/2022 - D
05/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2047
03/13/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/20/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2017 - D
02/23/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
06/06/2007 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,987
Market value $433,100

Assessment History for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $421,900 $421,900 2.306 $9,729 +3.17%
2023 $403,700 $403,700 2.336 $9,430 -3.23%
2022 $405,700 $405,700 2.402 $9,745 +0.52%
2021 $372,300 $372,300 2.604 $9,695 +1.13%
2020 $372,300 $372,300 2.575 $9,587 +14.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 South Street, Saddle Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 3 Public K-6 300 0.46
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.81
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 339 0.81
Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.84
Columbus Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 257 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.72
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 0.87
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 0.90
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 0.90
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.35

Nearest high schools

Lodi High School 5 Public 9-12 907 0.56
Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.72
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 0.90