Bergen County  »  07663  »  Steinway Rd  »  497 Steinway Rd

497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook
Zip code 07663
County Bergen
Municipality Saddle Brook Township
Block 701
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook

Sale date 08/15/2019
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,595

Lot & Building Information for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook

Building sqft 960
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook

• • Improvements for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663?

497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was built in 1955 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $502,800, the tax amount paid for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 is $11,931.

When was 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 last sold and what was the last sale price?

497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was last sold in 08/15/2019 for $420,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2019 $420,000
05/08/2019 $244,000
08/03/2006 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
08/15/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/15/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/24/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/24/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/08/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/03/2006 - D
08/15/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2005 - D
11/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,595
Market value $502,800

Assessment History for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $490,500 $490,500 2.306 $11,311 +2.30%
2023 $473,300 $473,300 2.336 $11,056 +1.10%
2022 $455,300 $455,300 2.402 $10,936 +12.11%
2021 $374,600 $374,600 2.604 $9,755 +1.13%
2020 $374,600 $374,600 2.575 $9,646 +51.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 497 Steinway Road, Saddle Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 3 Public K-6 300 0.55
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.76
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.76
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.86
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.68
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.86
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 1.25
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.32
Midland No 1 6 Public PK, K-8 494 1.33

Nearest high schools

Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.68
Lodi High School 5 Public 9-12 907 1.21
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 1.32