Bergen County  »  07663  »  Dewey Ave  »  509 Dewey Ave

509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook
Zip code 07663
County Bergen
Municipality Saddle Brook Township
Block 703
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

Sale date 03/12/2019
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,949

Lot & Building Information for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1945

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

• • Improvements for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663?

509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,400, the tax amount paid for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 is $10,949.

When was 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was last sold in 03/12/2019 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2019 $380,000
04/25/2014 $1
01/29/2010 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/12/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/12/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
02/27/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/27/2019 - D
03/08/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/25/2014 - D
05/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2010 - D
02/01/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,949
Market value $461,400

Assessment History for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,400 $461,400 2.373 $10,949 +5.42%
2024 $450,400 $450,400 2.306 $10,386 +3.62%
2023 $429,100 $429,100 2.336 $10,024 +2.89%
2022 $405,600 $405,600 2.402 $9,743 -0.10%
2021 $374,500 $374,500 2.604 $9,752 +1.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 3 Public K-6 300 0.46
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.65
Thomas Jefferson School #9 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.65
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.87
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.74
St. Leo Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 245 0.87
Garfield Middle School 3 Public 6-8 973 1.18
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 1.31
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.35

Nearest high schools

Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.74
Lodi High School 5 Public 9-12 907 1.12
Garfield High School 3 Public 9-12 1,199 1.23
Northeast Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 32 1.31
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 1.35

Neighbors for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook

Here are the neighbors for 509 Dewey Avenue, Saddle Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Sampson St, Saddle Brook 2,735 04/30/2014 $1
481 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,814 12/16/2002 $387,000
515 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,173 06/28/2012 $67,723
485 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,271 04/30/2004 $315,000
517 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,855 11/30/2016 $420,000
493 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,568 02/07/2024 $590,000
529 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,830 02/06/1997 $10
401 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 3,415 05/28/2015 $645,000
491 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,303 09/08/2021 $375,000
463 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,783 10/25/2019
17 Sampson St, Saddle Brook 2,882 11/01/1996 $285,000
467 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 2,274
525 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,019 08/25/1998 $165,000
533 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,632 02/11/2021 $470,000
21 Sampson St, Saddle Brook 1,702 03/18/2026 $851,000
499 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 2,095 08/18/2023 $830,000
405 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 3,384 02/27/2024 $1
503 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,539 03/24/2022 $590,000
459 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 1,783 04/26/2024 $830,000
453 Dewey Ave, Saddle Brook 2,046 02/28/2023 $550,000