Bergen County  »  07663  »  Spindler Ter  »  42 Spindler Ter

42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook
Zip code 07663
County Bergen
Municipality Saddle Brook Township
Block 1815
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook

Sale date 05/31/2019
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook

Building sqft 1,994
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook

• • Improvements for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663?

42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $719,000, the tax amount paid for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 is $17,061.

When was 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 last sold?

42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663 was last sold in 03/24/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2019 $635,000
09/02/2008 $275,000
09/27/2004 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/24/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/24/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2020 - D Mortgage
06/19/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/27/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
06/14/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
05/31/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
04/23/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/23/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, NJ 07663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,580
Current property tax $0
Market value $719,000

Assessment History for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $698,900 $698,900 2.306 $16,117 +3.19%
2023 $668,600 $668,600 2.336 $15,618 +2.27%
2022 $635,800 $635,800 2.402 $15,272 +6.30%
2021 $551,700 $551,700 2.604 $14,366 +1.13%
2020 $551,700 $551,700 2.575 $14,206 +24.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Spindler Terrace, Saddle Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Helen I. Smith Elementary School 4 Public K-6 325 0.44
Long Memorial Elementary School 5 Public K-6 299 0.53
Warren Point Elementary School 9 Public K-4 392 0.75
Bright Start Educational Center NR Private K 13 1.06
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.97
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 1.14
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 Public 5-8 1,134 1.20
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.25
Sage Day Schools NR Private 6-9 0 1.28

Nearest high schools

Saddle Brook Middle/High School 4 Public 7-12 810 0.97
Ridgewood Montessori School NR Private 0 1.14
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.25