Bergen County  »  07458  »  W Saddle River Rd  »  156 W Saddle River Rd

156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, NJ 07458 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, NJ 07458
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River
Zip code 07458
County Bergen
Municipality Saddle River Borough
Block 1401
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

Property tax $4,921

Lot & Building Information for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

Building sqft 1,613
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

• • Improvements for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, NJ 07458?

156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, NJ 07458 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,613 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, NJ 07458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,200, the tax amount paid for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, NJ 07458 is $4,921.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

Access detailed property tax data for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, NJ 07458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,921
Market value $461,200

Assessment History for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,200 $461,200 1.067 $4,921 +2.99%
2024 $461,200 $461,200 1.036 $4,778 +1.47%
2023 $461,200 $461,200 1.021 $4,709 +2.72%
2022 $461,200 $461,200 .994 $4,584 +0.91%
2021 $461,200 $461,200 .985 $4,543 +2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,828
Median age 44.2
Average household income $365,769
Family households 86.4%
Occupied housing units 4,048
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,191,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,183,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River

Here are the neighbors for 156 West Saddle River Road, Saddle River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 W Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 2,408 05/20/2020 $750,000
5 Surrey Dr, Saddle River 1,984 08/16/2024 $1
2 Saw Mill Rd, Saddle River 7,514 03/27/2015 $2,370,000
154 W Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 1,448 09/25/2009 $465,000
4 Surrey Dr, Saddle River 3,270 04/11/2023 $1,398,000
65 E Allendale Rd, Saddle River 1,056 04/07/2010 $1,175,000
203 E Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 4,455 09/16/2016 $1
166 W Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 2,755 02/27/2019
174 W Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 1,980 12/11/2009 $1,150,000
152 W Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 2,008 12/31/1996 $335,000
164 W Saddle River Rd, Saddle River
8 Surrey Dr, Saddle River 5,025 11/25/2016 $1,150,000
205 E Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 3,427 09/18/2024 $1,490,000
67 E Allendale Rd, Saddle River 900 01/20/2017 $1
3 Surrey Dr, Saddle River 2,873 07/15/1997 $745,000
199 E Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 3,203 12/19/2017 $1,300,000
158 W Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 1,344 03/22/2004 $260,000
171 E Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 9,888
175 E Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 7,468
181 E Saddle River Rd, Saddle River 2,016 12/27/2024 $100