Bergen County  »  07606  »  Chippewa St  »  1 Chippewa St

1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack, NJ 07606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack, NJ 07606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack
Zip code 07606
County Bergen
Municipality So Hackensack Township
Block 13.02
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

Sale date 08/02/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $414,713

Lot & Building Information for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 11.8
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

• • Improvements for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack, NJ 07606?

1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack, NJ 07606 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,404,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2019 $10
09/03/2015 $10
11/17/1995 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/12/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/02/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
08/02/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
07/31/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/03/2015 - D
09/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack, NJ 07606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $414,713
Market value $22,404,800

Assessment History for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $22,404,800 $22,404,800 1.851 $414,713 +3.49%
2024 $20,456,500 $20,456,500 1.959 $400,743 +2.47%
2023 $18,351,400 $18,351,400 2.131 $391,068 +5.65%
2022 $16,786,600 $16,786,600 2.205 $370,145 +5.73%
2021 $13,881,200 $13,881,200 2.522 $350,084 -6.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,770
Median age 37.8
Average household income $130,967
Family households 82.4%
Occupied housing units 926
Owner occupied units 50.3%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $547,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 1 Chippewa Street, South Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 N Veprek Ln, South Hackensack 2,576 10/01/2001 $370,000
8 N Veprek Ln, South Hackensack 2,816 05/22/2019 $640,000
1 Rossi CT, South Hackensack 2,668 12/16/2025 $970,000
433 Chestnut Ave, South Hackensack 2,600 01/27/2023 $695,000
2 N Veprek Ln, South Hackensack 2,576 05/10/2007 $100
482 Chestnut Ave, South Hackensack 2,610 04/01/2022 $350,000
152 Phillips Ave, South Hackensack 2,552 06/06/2013 $1