Bergen County  »  07026  »  Garfield Pl  »  28 Garfield Pl

28 Garfield Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

28 Garfield Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Garfield Place, Garfield, NJ 07026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Garfield Place, Garfield
Zip code 07026
County Bergen
Municipality So Hackensack Township
Block 100
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

Sale date 03/19/2019
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,061

Lot & Building Information for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

Building sqft 6,541
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.652
Year built 1973
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

• • Improvements for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

How many sq. ft. does 28 Garfield Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 28 Garfield Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 has a total of 6,541 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28 Garfield Place, Garfield, NJ 07026?

28 Garfield Place, Garfield, NJ 07026 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,534,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2019 $400,000

Title Documents for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
09/10/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/12/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield, NJ 07026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,061
Market value $1,534,500

Assessment History for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,386,000 $1,386,000 1.959 $27,152 +2.48%
2023 $1,243,300 $1,243,300 2.131 $26,495 +5.65%
2022 $1,137,300 $1,137,300 2.205 $25,077 +6.52%
2021 $933,500 $933,500 2.522 $23,543 -6.04%
2020 $933,500 $933,500 2.684 $25,055 +2.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,502
Median age 39
Average household income $101,293
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 11,541
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield

Here are the neighbors for 28 Garfield Place, Garfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Garfield Pl, Garfield 2,005 06/21/2021 $520,000
10 Garfield Pl, Garfield 1,672 05/31/1996 $128,000
211 Green St, South Hackensack
215 Green St, South Hackensack
5 Garfield Pl, Garfield 1,389 08/22/2019 $175,000
33 Garfield Pl, Garfield 2,288 04/04/2024 $1
8 Garfield Pl, Garfield 928 09/19/2014 $170,000
6 Garfield Pl, Garfield 1,732 11/16/2020 $206,000
9 Garfield Pl, Garfield 1,501 02/19/2019
1 Garfield Pl, Garfield 1,280 05/21/2024 $439,000
30 Garfield Pl, Garfield 7,566 07/20/2017 $500,000
24 Garfield Pl, Garfield 18,267 01/27/2020
3 Garfield Pl, Garfield 880 07/28/2006 $305,000
207 Green St, South Hackensack
233 Green St, South Hackensack
14 Garfield Pl, Garfield 1,860 07/17/2020 $470,000
21 Saddle River Ave, South Hackensack 08/16/2002 $500,000
7 Garfield Pl, Garfield 2,708 08/16/2013 $390,000