New York City  »  11222  »  Monitor St  »  245 Monitor St

245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Monitor Street
Secondary address 246-250 Norman Ave
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02656-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,857

Lot & Building Information for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,500
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 75 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,500
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 246-250 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

About 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,312,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/21/2019 - D
12/09/2019 - R
Deed
(2019120400554001)
01/30/2012 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012013000289001)
03/15/2010 - D
04/05/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010031601220001)
09/19/2003 - R Mortgage and Consolidation
(2003073101621001)
05/21/2003 - R Agreement
(2003041800860001)
07/08/2002 - D
05/21/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003041800723001)
03/21/2001 - R Mortgage
(3550007568355)
12/09/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3750001821375)
10/03/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3070000980407)
09/22/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3140000978914)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,526
Estimated property tax: $5,857
Tax assessor's market value: $2,312,000
Assessed value: $138,720

Assessment History for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,312,000 $138,720 $27,850 19.843% $5,526 $5,526 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,290,000 $137,400 $26,275 20.085% $5,277 $5,277 +2.05%
2023/24 $2,076,000 $124,560 $25,747 20.085% $5,171 $5,171 -0.10%
2022/23 $1,630,000 $97,800 $25,488 20.309% $5,176 $5,176 +5.40%
2021/22 $1,449,000 $86,940 $24,599 19.963% $4,911 $4,911 +0.55%

Permits for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Norman Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.463
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nassau Av/Kingsland Av
Line B48
Distance (miles) 0.123

Neighbors for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 245 Monitor Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 A Monitor St, Brooklyn 1,123 12/19/1997