Bergen County  »  07666  »  Kipp St  »  396 Kipp St

396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 107
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

Sale date 10/20/2004
Sale price $520,000
Property tax $12,783

Lot & Building Information for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,460
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Multi Family (RM)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,300, the tax amount paid for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $13,415.

When was 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 10/20/2004 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2004 $520,000
10/26/1993 $226,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2004 - D
11/06/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,783
Market value $585,300

Assessment History for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $585,300 $585,300 2.184 $12,783 +2.04%
2023 $379,400 $379,400 3.302 $12,528 +2.01%
2022 $379,400 $379,400 3.237 $12,281 -0.58%
2021 $379,400 $379,400 3.256 $12,353 +0.68%
2020 $379,400 $379,400 3.234 $12,270 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.08
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.18
Lillian M. Steen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 326 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.08
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.53
Bogota Middle School 4 Public 6-7 197 0.71
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.90

Nearest high schools

Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.53
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.76
Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.78
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.90
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.95

Neighbors for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 396 Kipp Street, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
600 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 1,276 05/18/2004 $312,500
386 Kipp St, Teaneck 1,428 05/08/2007 $1
380 Kipp St, Teaneck 1,270 10/21/1999 $175,000
370 Kipp St, Teaneck
375 Thomas St, Teaneck 1,015 02/14/2022 $450,000
606 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 1,288 05/15/2021
580 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 2,123 02/28/2025 $775,000
535 Chestnut Pl, Teaneck 1,016 12/03/2021 $1
406 Kipp St, Teaneck 1,181 12/29/2022 $440,000
398 Kipp St, Teaneck 1,181 01/31/2007 $340,000
594 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 1,404 02/26/1990 $167,000
590 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 1,212 03/31/2019 $312,000
584 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 1,144 05/14/2021 $500,000
574 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 1,228 10/22/2001 $210,000
368 Kipp St, Teaneck 1,710 02/28/2017 $250,000
391 Thomas St, Teaneck 1,468 07/17/2020 $450,000
390 Kipp St, Teaneck 1,784 01/24/2006 $1
563 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 10/30/2007 $2,712,500
416 Kipp St, Teaneck 1,526 02/28/2003 $290,000
601 Chestnut Ave, Teaneck 1,826 08/01/2005 $505,000