Bergen County  »  07666  »  Lincoln Pl  »  970 Lincoln Pl

970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 507
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck

Sale date 10/05/2021
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,973

Lot & Building Information for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck

Building sqft 3,092
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $914,500, the tax amount paid for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $20,960.

When was 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 10/05/2021 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2021 $999,000
07/22/2019 $819,750
12/09/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/09/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
11/07/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
07/22/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2099
07/22/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
07/10/2019 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/10/2019 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/08/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,973
Market value $914,500

Assessment History for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $914,500 $914,500 2.184 $19,973 +7.93%
2023 $560,400 $560,400 3.302 $18,504 +2.85%
2022 $555,800 $555,800 3.237 $17,991 -0.58%
2021 $555,800 $555,800 3.256 $18,097 +0.68%
2020 $555,800 $555,800 3.234 $17,975 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 970 Lincoln Place, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.15
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.48
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.52
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.74
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.79
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.96
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 1.03

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.69
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.87