707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck |
| Zip code | 07666 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Teaneck Township |
| Block | 705 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck
| Sale date | 07/24/2002 |
| Sale price | $1,475,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $45,505 |
Lot & Building Information for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck
| Building class | Apartment-Garden (020) |
| Acreage | 0.169 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Garage | Unattached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck
- • Improvements for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck
Assessed at $1,985,400, the tax amount paid for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $45,505.
When was 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 07/24/2002 for $1,475,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/24/2002 | $1,475,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck
Access detailed property tax data for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $45,505 |
| Market value | $1,985,400 |
Assessment History for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,985,400 | $1,985,400 | 2.292 | $45,505 | +4.95% |
| 2024 | $1,985,400 | $1,985,400 | 2.184 | $43,361 | +22.38% |
| 2023 | $1,073,000 | $1,073,000 | 3.302 | $35,430 | +2.01% |
| 2022 | $1,073,000 | $1,073,000 | 3.237 | $34,733 | -0.58% |
| 2021 | $1,073,000 | $1,073,000 | 3.256 | $34,937 | +0.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 707 Chestnut Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.12 |
| Teaneck Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 358 | 0.29 |
| Lowell Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 325 | 0.55 |
| Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School | NR | Public | K | 130 | 0.81 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bogota Jr Sr High School | 6 | Public | 8-12 | 442 | 0.73 |
| Bogota Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-7 | 197 | 0.91 |