Bergen County  »  07666  »  Sagamore Ave  »  399 Sagamore Ave

399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 906
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 11/26/2024
Sale price $540,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,885

Lot & Building Information for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,386
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,900, the tax amount paid for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $10,884.

When was 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 11/26/2024 for $540,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2024 $540,500
09/01/2005 $49,000
04/01/2003 $292,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/05/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/26/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
11/26/2024 - D
12/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/01/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,885
Market value $474,900

Assessment History for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $474,900 $474,900 2.292 $10,885 +4.95%
2024 $474,900 $474,900 2.184 $10,372 -2.60%
2023 $322,500 $322,500 3.302 $10,649 +2.01%
2022 $322,500 $322,500 3.237 $10,439 -0.58%
2021 $322,500 $322,500 3.256 $10,501 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399 Sagamore Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.32
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.50
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.62
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.62
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.68
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.79
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.83

Nearest high schools

Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.51