Bergen County  »  07666  »  Cottage Pl  »  723 Cottage Pl

723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 1001
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck

Sale date 08/27/2020
Sale price $839,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,534

Lot & Building Information for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.234
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Public Land District (P)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $986,000, the tax amount paid for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $22,599.

When was 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 08/27/2020 for $839,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2020 $839,000
11/07/2017 $350,000
08/21/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/27/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/07/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
11/07/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2017 - D
10/06/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,534
Market value $986,000

Assessment History for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $986,000 $986,000 2.184 $21,534 -0.53%
2023 $655,600 $655,600 3.302 $21,648 +2.01%
2022 $655,600 $655,600 3.237 $21,222 -0.58%
2021 $655,600 $655,600 3.256 $21,346 +0.68%
2020 $655,600 $655,600 3.234 $21,202 +29.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 723 Cottage Place, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American Academy in New Milford NR Private PK-5 81 0.31
Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.64
Cherry Hill Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 713 0.64
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 0.86
Rosenbaum Yeshiva Of North Jersey NR Private PK-8 1,048 1.12
Sinai School At RYNJ NR Private 3-8 43 1.12
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.12
The Kids International Weekend School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.28

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 1.11
Jewish Education For Special Children NR Private 43 1.12