Bergen County  »  07666  »  Dearborn St  »  740 Dearborn St

740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 1208
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck

Sale date 01/29/1998
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,208

Lot & Building Information for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck

Building sqft 3,360
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,200,000, the tax amount paid for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $27,504.

When was 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 01/29/1998 for $525,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/1998 $525,000

Title Documents for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2024 - D
02/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/16/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,208
Market value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,299,100 $1,299,100 2.184 $28,372 +0.47%
2023 $855,200 $855,200 3.302 $28,239 +2.01%
2022 $855,200 $855,200 3.237 $27,683 -0.58%
2021 $855,200 $855,200 3.256 $27,845 +0.68%
2020 $855,200 $855,200 3.234 $27,657 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Dearborn Street, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.49
French American Academy in New Milford NR Private PK-5 81 0.55
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.57
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.94
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 1.06
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.13
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 1.21
Sinai School NR Private 0 1.37

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.93
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 1.10
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 1.13