Bergen County  »  07666  »  Sunderland Rd  »  654 Sunderland Rd

654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 1608
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck

Sale date 06/26/2009
Sale price $641,500
Property tax $26,826

Lot & Building Information for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck

Building sqft 3,817
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.212
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1952 and has a total of 3,817 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,228,300, the tax amount paid for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $28,152.

When was 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 06/26/2009 for $641,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2009 $641,500

Title Documents for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2045
05/24/2018 - D
06/05/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/30/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2018 - D
04/07/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/26/2009 - D
07/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/1963 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,826
Market value $1,228,300

Assessment History for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,228,300 $1,228,300 2.184 $26,826 +6.30%
2023 $764,300 $764,300 3.302 $25,237 +2.01%
2022 $764,300 $764,300 3.237 $24,740 +41.23%
2021 $538,000 $538,000 3.256 $17,517 +0.68%
2020 $538,000 $538,000 3.234 $17,399 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 654 Sunderland Road, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.12
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.12
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.40
Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.41
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.61
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.98
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.99
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.07
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 1.14

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.67
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 1.03
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 1.05