Bergen County  »  07666  »  Forest Ave  »  698 Forest Ave

698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 1609
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 10/23/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $21,881

Lot & Building Information for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,920
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,001,900, the tax amount paid for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $22,963.

When was 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 10/23/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2017 $1
04/06/2016 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
10/23/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
10/23/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2016 - D
04/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/1971 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,881
Market value $1,001,900

Assessment History for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,001,900 $1,001,900 2.184 $21,881 +1.70%
2023 $651,600 $651,600 3.302 $21,516 +2.01%
2022 $651,600 $651,600 3.237 $21,092 -0.58%
2021 $651,600 $651,600 3.256 $21,216 +0.68%
2020 $651,600 $651,600 3.234 $21,073 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 698 Forest Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.09
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.09
Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.35
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.52
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.69
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 0.91
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 1.08
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.15
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 1.17

Nearest high schools

Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.57
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 1.07
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 1.14