Bergen County  »  07666  »  Rutland Ave  »  500 Rutland Ave

500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 1813
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 3.26
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

What is the assessed value of 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,167,600, the tax amount paid for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $210,121.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $200,220
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,167,600

Assessment History for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,167,600 $9,167,600 2.184 $200,220 +16.29%
2023 $5,214,100 $5,214,100 3.302 $172,170 +2.01%
2022 $5,214,100 $5,214,100 3.237 $168,780 -0.58%
2021 $5,214,100 $5,214,100 3.256 $169,771 +0.68%
2020 $5,214,100 $5,214,100 3.234 $168,624 +1.16%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,499
Median age 37
Average household income $183,345
Family households 77.4%
Occupied housing units 13,406
Owner occupied units 76.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 500 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
616 Rutland Ave, Teaneck 2,311 04/25/1977
610 Rutland Ave, Teaneck 2,808 08/16/1979
538 Rutland Ave, Teaneck 2,655 09/19/2024 $1
544 Rutland Ave, Teaneck 4,427 06/26/2018 $1,140,000
521 Ogden Ave, Teaneck 1,992 11/17/1999
545 Ogden Ave, Teaneck 2,180 11/19/1977
1463 Jefferson St, Teaneck 3,399 10/28/2015 $800,000
622 Rutland Ave, Teaneck 2,018 04/14/2023 $650,000
1425 Hudson Rd, Teaneck 1,882 06/14/1974
517 Ogden Ave, Teaneck 4,000 10/24/2002 $449,000