Bergen County  »  07621  »  Briarcliffe Rd  »  373 Briarcliffe Rd

373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 1903
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield

Sale date 12/24/2020
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,345

Lot & Building Information for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield

Building sqft 2,127
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $794,200, the tax amount paid for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $18,203.

When was 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 12/24/2020 for $750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2020 $750,000
12/20/2018 $285,000
02/27/2018 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2021 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
12/24/2020 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2018 - D
12/18/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
02/27/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2007 - D
02/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,345
Market value $794,200

Assessment History for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $794,200 $794,200 2.184 $17,345 -9.85%
2023 $582,700 $582,700 3.302 $19,241 +2.01%
2022 $582,700 $582,700 3.237 $18,862 +20.51%
2021 $480,700 $480,700 3.256 $15,652 +0.68%
2020 $480,700 $480,700 3.234 $15,546 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 373 Briarcliffe Road, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.42
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.42
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.45
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.48
Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 406 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.42
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.45
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.66
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.72
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 1.06

Nearest high schools

Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.41
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 0.44
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.45