Bergen County  »  07666  »  Churchill Rd  »  277 Churchill Rd

277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 1906
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

Sale date 07/11/2019
Sale price $755,725
Arm's length
Property tax $18,621

Lot & Building Information for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,636
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $852,600, the tax amount paid for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $19,541.

When was 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 07/11/2019 for $755,725.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2019 $755,725
06/05/2017 $717,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
07/19/2019 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/11/2019 - D
08/21/2019 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/05/2017 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
06/05/2017 - D
06/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/1973 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,621
Market value $852,600

Assessment History for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $852,600 $852,600 2.184 $18,621 +2.44%
2023 $550,500 $550,500 3.302 $18,178 +2.01%
2022 $550,500 $550,500 3.237 $17,820 -0.58%
2021 $550,500 $550,500 3.256 $17,924 +0.68%
2020 $550,500 $550,500 3.234 $17,803 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.26
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.26
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.29
Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.48
Bryant Elementary School NR Public PK, K 267 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.26
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.29
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.56
Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.59
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.89

Nearest high schools

Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.26
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 0.27
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.29
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.29
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.56

Neighbors for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 277 Churchill Road, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
289 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,258
321 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 3,170 05/20/2009 $466,667
1593 Rugby Rd, Teaneck 2,269 08/17/1999 $335,000
354 Briarcliffe Rd, Teaneck 2,462 02/22/2007 $545,000
263 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,573 11/03/2005 $850,000
258 Briarcliffe Rd, Teaneck 1,873 06/29/1992 $225,000
295 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,403 08/01/2023 $641,000
271 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,599 07/15/2019 $710,000
250 Briarcliffe Rd, Teaneck 2,212 08/13/1968
301 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,250 11/15/1982 $115,000
309 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 1,892 01/26/2024 $10
315 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,321 08/28/1997 $301,000
249 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,154 05/25/2005 $505,000
265 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,364 07/02/2003 $459,000
1606 Rugby Rd, Teaneck 2,711 02/02/2007 $898,000
245 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 1,574 08/22/2013
283 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,246 07/15/2020 $665,000
1614 Windsor Rd, Teaneck 1,928 09/29/2006 $650,000
264 Briarcliffe Rd, Teaneck 3,246 01/11/2005 $445,000
255 Churchill Rd, Teaneck 2,500 08/19/2013 $455,000