Bergen County  »  07666  »  W Englewood Ave  »  299 W Englewood Ave

299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 2011
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 08/27/2018
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,964

Lot & Building Information for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,068
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $827,400, the tax amount paid for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $18,964.

When was 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 08/27/2018 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2018 $760,000
12/21/2017 $1
07/28/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/27/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
08/10/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
08/10/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/21/2017 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
12/21/2017 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Deed - Exempt
12/21/2017 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2016 - D
12/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,964
Market value $827,400

Assessment History for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $827,400 $827,400 2.292 $18,964 +4.95%
2024 $827,400 $827,400 2.184 $18,070 -4.41%
2023 $572,500 $572,500 3.302 $18,904 +2.01%
2022 $572,500 $572,500 3.237 $18,532 -0.58%
2021 $572,500 $572,500 3.256 $18,641 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.19
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.32
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.32
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.38
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.19
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.32
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.41
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.56
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.66

Nearest high schools

Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 0.38
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.41
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.41