Bergen County  »  07666  »  E Laurelton Pkwy  »  1279 E Laurelton Pkwy

1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 2103
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck

Sale date 06/26/2015
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,228

Lot & Building Information for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.162
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $795,300, the tax amount paid for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $18,228.

When was 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 06/26/2015 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2015 $520,000
03/31/2004 $475,000
06/21/1982 $119,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/22/2019 - D
04/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/26/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,228
Market value $795,300

Assessment History for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $795,300 $795,300 2.292 $18,228 +4.95%
2024 $795,300 $795,300 2.184 $17,369 +13.44%
2023 $463,700 $463,700 3.302 $15,311 +2.01%
2022 $463,700 $463,700 3.237 $15,010 -0.58%
2021 $463,700 $463,700 3.256 $15,098 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1279 East Laurelton Parkway, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.11
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.39
Lowell Elementary School 8 Public K-4 325 0.55
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.56
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.11
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.56
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.65
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.66
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.74

Nearest high schools

Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 0.61
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.65
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.65