Bergen County  »  07666  »  W Englewood Ave  »  274 W Englewood Ave

274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 2105
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 01/30/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $14,797

Lot & Building Information for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,544
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,600, the tax amount paid for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $14,797.

When was 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 01/30/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2017 $1
01/26/2017 $1
01/16/2017 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/28/2052
07/01/2020 - D Mortgage
06/25/2020 - D
08/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/30/2017 - D
02/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2017 - D
04/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2003 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2003 - D
07/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2003 - D
07/29/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,797
Market value $645,600

Assessment History for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $645,600 $645,600 2.292 $14,797 +4.95%
2024 $645,600 $645,600 2.184 $14,100 +23.77%
2023 $345,000 $345,000 3.302 $11,392 +2.01%
2022 $345,000 $345,000 3.237 $11,168 -0.58%
2021 $345,000 $345,000 3.256 $11,233 +0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 West Englewood Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.16
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.32
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.32
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.41
Whittier Elementary School 7 Public K-4 319 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Benjamin Franklin Middle School 5 Public 5-8 518 0.16
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 0.32
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.41
Sinai School NR Private 0 0.54
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.61

Nearest high schools

Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 0.38
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 0.41
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 0.41